CatsWA Honour Roll

Over the years, CatsWA have collected a range of perpetual trophies,
which store information of wonderful cats who have achieved Cat of the Year honours.

Unfortunately, people rarely see the trophies, so we have decided
to create a “virtual” Honour Roll so anyone can see this little bit of feline history.

There are some changes to the way that the results have been done over the years.
Up to and including 2011 Burmese were separate, however in 2012 Burmese were included in the Group 3 results,
but as a result of the growth in the size of the group, males and females are now awarded separately.

All results were recorded according to how they were shown on the trophies
which means there may be inconsistencies between titles and naming conventions.

If you have any records to add to the Honour Roll, please send them to the office at
fcc_wa@bigpond.net.au

Allbreeds Cat of the Year - Entire Cat of the Year - Best Desexed Cat - Best Allbreeds Kitten
Best Group 1 Entire - Best Group 1 Desexed - Best Group 1 Kitten - Best Group 2 Entire - Best Group 2 Desexed - Best Group 2 Kitten
Best Group 3 Male Entire (Incl. Burmese) - Best Group 3 Female Entire (Incl. Burmese) - Best Group 3 Entire (Excl. Burmese)
Best Burmese Entire - Best Group 3 Neuter - Male Desexed (Incl. Burmese) - Best Group 3 Spey - Female Desexed (Incl. Burmese)
Best Group 3 Desexed (Excl. Burmese) - Best Burmese Desexed - Best Group 3 Male Kitten (Incl. Burmese)
Best Group 3 Female Kitten (Incl. Burmese) - Best Group 3 Kitten (Excl. Burmese) - Best Burmese Kitten
Best Group 4 - Best Domestic ("Tawny" Memorial Plaque) - Steward of the Year - Steward of the Year (Seamros Perpetual Trophy)
Breeder of the Year - Prefix of the Year - Prefix of the Year (Lois Hooker Trophy)


Click any Trophy's thumbnail picture to view the full-size image in a separate Window
(you might have to temporarily disable your Pop-up Blocker)

Allbreeds Cat of the Year

Year
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
Cat
Malingbu Drummer Boy ACF AofE
Silv Gd CH Furmaz Gunna Bking Okings
CH Furmaz Gunna Bking Okings
ACF AoE Bz Gd CH Ultima Morning Cloud
Gd CH Meaux Mystery Lover
Gd CH Danae Benedict
Wantobi Whatafan Tango
Korindah Hi Ho Silva
Sheramels Silver Glow
Tuam Trademark
Owner
Helen Colleran
Sandra and Colin Simpson
Sandra and Colin Simpson
J McLeavy
N & R Taffijn
R. J. Tundridge
J Moodie
K. K. Iardo Cattery
D & G Wylie
Eileen Burrows

 

 

Entire Cat of the Year

Year
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
Cat
Ambritt Here Comes Ralphie (British Shorthair)
Ambritt Here Comes Ralphie (British Shorthair)
Kimara Azriel Buddy Awesome (Russian)
Kimara Azriel Buddy Awesome
Cuddleton Miss Susannah
Soulstones Emelia
Gold Gd CH Jengari Ben Hawkins
Gold Gd CH Jengari Ben Hawkins
Gold Gd CH Starkatz Graphic Art
Plat Gd CG Tamwell Petite Fleur
Bze Gd CH Nanlow Spotted Ashanti
Gold Gd CH Malingbu Mary Poppins
Owner
Pamela Lanigan
Pamela Lanigan
Lucy Nikiforos
Lucy Nikiforos
Pamela Lanigan
Penny Kelly
Kay Woods
Kay Woods
R & J Casotti
Pat Tapsell
Nancy and Bart Lowthe
Carol Erceg

 

 

Best Desexed Cat

Year
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
Cat
Cuddleton Miss Susannah (British Shorthair)
Mesmereyes Popees Bluebell (Burmilla)
Mesmereyes Silvan Malachi (Burmilla)
Jedaro Sweet Avalon
Mesmereyes Popees Bluebell
Shawtop the Devil Did It
Ashfaere Diamond Edition
Nicody Burrito
Plat Gd PR Malingbu Thumbalina
Plat Gd PR Malingbu Thumbalina
Plat Gd PR Malingbu Thumbalina
Spr Gd PR Nanlow Simply Balck
Plat Gd PR Karocoons Dolerite
Gd PR Karocoons Dolerite
PR Boygarrie Seductress
ACF AoE Supreme PR Firecrystal Light N Jack
Plat Gd PR Chatton Othello
Bze Gd PR Purrever Venus
Alborah Irn Bru
Shareeym Camara Khan
Shareeym Camara Khan
Owner
Pamela Lanigan
Linda Horton
Linda Horton
Michelle Powell
Linda Horton
Penny Kelly
Helen Keeling
Donna Bruce
Steven Tapsell
Steven Tapsell
Steven Tapsell
J & P Harrison
Ted Hanratty
Ted Hanratty
S Harvey
K Evans
R & J Casotti
J Wheeler
K Harrison
P Graham
P Graham

 

 

Best Allbreeds Kitten

Year
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1997
1996
Cat
Kimara Mystery Blu Evelyna (Russian)
Siarod Mr Tyker (Siamese)
Snowgum Sevastian (Siberian)
Kimara Blu Shimma Aschea
Joylincar Scarlett OHara
Yumni Chantesuta
Shawtop the Devil Did It
Nanlow Spotted Show No Mercy
Paws Plus Prime Mover
Nanlow Simply Blu
Nanlow Blu Yasou
Taliz Song Sung Blu
Malingbu Mary Poppins
Tijah Fields of Gold
Dunmovin Harmony
Malingbu Drummer Boy
Dunmovin Blizzard Snow King
Ludon Titus
Purrever Miss Marblous
Amalaise Rossini
Riokay Lovelace
Wangalo Diamond Dust
Owner
Lucy Nikiforos
Rod Pattinson
Janis Thompson
Lucy Nikiforos
Martyna Furst
Mark and Kerri Garden
Penny Kelly
Nancy and Bart Lowthe
Delaine Hall & Robert Furnace
Nancy and Bart Lowthe
Nancy and Bart Lowthe
Colin McCormack
Carol Erceg
Colin McCormack
K Merritt/C Oliver
Helen Colleran
K Merritt/C Oliver
A Knox
R & J Casotti
S Humphries
W & Y Currey

 

 

Best Group 1 Entire

Year
2016
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
Cat
Richdean Chocobear (Persian)
Sumibo Miss Roxette (Ragdoll)
Loveuforever Mr Blue Bayou (Ragdoll)
Fancyrags Mr Bojangles (Ragdoll)
Sumfun Dance With Me
Dirtypaws She Wont Dance With Me
Soulstones Emelia
Diehl Dare Devil
Karocoons Torwood
Plat Gd CH Tamwell Petite Fleur
Plat Gd CH Tamwell Petite Fleur
Plat Gd CH Tamwell Petite Fleur
Astaglen Queen of Hearts
Plat Gd CH Furmaz Gunna Bking Okings
Silv Gd CH Furmaz Gunna Bking Okings
CH Furmas Gunna Bking Okings
ACF AoE Silver Gd Ch Coonalley Sterling Ag of Karocoons
Owner
Deanne Kestel
Narelle Topham
} TIED
Janis Thompson
Janis Thompson
Kinabalu Cattery
Karen Brooksby
Penny Kelly
Jaiymeka Cattery
Delaine Hall & Robert Furnace
Pat Tapsell
Pat Tapsell
Pat Tapsell
G Stella
Sandra and Colin Simpson
Sandra and Colin Simpson
Simpson & Paulin
K. S. Thompson

 

 

Best Group 1 Desexed

Year
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
Cat
Loveuforever Dan (Ragdoll)
Mewsings Edge of Glory (Ragdoll)
Loveuforever Dan (Ragdoll)
Jedaro Sweet Avalon
Skyblue Redmarbel
Shawtop the Devil Did It
Miamber Silver Debutante
Sup Gd PR Furmaz the Wizard
Furmaz the Wizard
Skylandia Hollywood VIP
Furmaz Gunna Bking Okings
Plat Gd PR Karocoons Dolerite
Gd PR Karocoons Dolerite
Gd PR Karocoons Dolerite
Sup Gd PR Firecrystal Light N Jack ACF AoE
ACF AoE Supreme PR Firecrystal Light N Jack
Owner
Judy Kluczniak
Ruth Pryde
Judy Kluczniak
Michelle Powell
Maureen Gentles
Penny Kelly
Kay Woods
Maureen Gentles
Maureen Gentles
Kinabalu Cattery
Sandra and Colin Simpson
Ted Hanratty
Ted Hanratty
Ted Hanratty
K Evans
K Evans

 

 

Best Group 1 Kitten

Year
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
Cat
Furrballz Melbourne Storm (Ragdoll)
Richdean Smitten (Persian)
Snowgum Sevastian (Siberian)
Fullofcharm Dorian Gray
Shawtop I Know Who My Daddy Is
Mewsings Lady Marmalade
Shawtop the Devil Did It
Kitisam Phantom
Paws Plus Prime Mover
Kitisam Bustopher Jones
Astaglen Romanov
Karocoons Rhodochrosite
Jazzkatz Bix Byderbeckie
Firecrystal Miss Devine
Karocoons Connabar
Owner
Kirsty Connell
Deanne Kestel
Janis Thompson
Martyna Furst
Penny Kelly
Kirsty Connell
Penny Kelly
Dobson Family
Delaine Hall & Robert Furnace
Dobson Family
Glenys Stella
Karen Brooksby
J & R White
Kerry Evans
Karen Brooksby

 

 

Best Group 2 Entire

Year
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
Cat
Chicas Tsu Hsi (Oriental Shorthair)
Amarin Arya (Oriental Longhair)
Chicas Louisa (Oriental)
Papcats Elspeth Heir
Xarifa Sophie
Chicas Frivolity
Syrecks Ghost Rider
Nanlow Seal Sandor
Nanlow Simply Blu
Nanlow Spotted Lendel
Bz Gd CH Nanlow Spotted Ashanda
Gold Gd CH Malingbu Mary Poppins
Sup Gd CH Malingbu Drummer Boy ACF AoE
Gold Gd CH Malingbu Drummer Boy ACF AoE
Plat Gd CH Ultima Morning Cloud ACF AoE
Bz Gd CH Ultima Morning Cloud ACF AoE
Owner
Sue Game
Catherine Gunson
Sue Game
Rod Pattinson
Margaret Cowell
Susan Game
Margaret and Harry Bush
Nancy and Bart Lowthe
Nancy and Bart Lowthe
Nancy and Bart Lowthe
Nancy and Bart Lowthe
Carol Erceg
Helen Colleran
Helen Colleran
J McLeavy
J McLeavy

 

 

Best Group 2 Desexed

Year
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
Cat
Chicas Heartbeat (Oriental Shorthair)
Chicas Tehya (Siamese)
Amarin Appassionata (Siamese)
Chicas Sweet Prince Of Magic
Chicas Richard Parker
Yumni Maka Wacipi
Nanlow Tresor
Chicas Richard Parker
Chicas Richard Parker
Nanlow Seal Khan
Nanlow Seal Khan
Sup Gd PR Nanlow Simply Black
Bz Gd PR Nanlow Simply Black
Nanlow Ebony Lord of the Rings
Saskia Samsouri Sam
Saskia Samsouri Sam
Owner
Susan Game
Susan Game
Catherine Gunson
Susan Game
Susan Game
Mark and Kerri Garden
Donna Bruce
Susan Game
Susan Game
Brenda Heywood
Brenda Heywood
J & P Harrison
J & P Harrison
Nancy and Bart Lowthe
C Oliver and K Merritt
C Oliver and K Merritt

 

 

Best Group 2 Kitten

Year
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
Cat
Chicas Abros (Oriental Shorthair)
Siarod Mr Tyker (Siamese)
Templeton Chequered Reign (Oriental)
Ashrose Xavier
Chicas Mitsubishi
Yumni Chantesuta
Malingbu Miracle
Nanlow Spotted Show No Mercy
Nanlow Seal Sandor
Nanlow Simply Blu
Nanlow Blu Yasou
Nanlow Ebony West Coast King
Malingbu Mary Poppins
Nestarni Caitlyn
Dunmovin Harmony
Malingbu Drummer Boy
Owner
Barbara Johnson
Rod Pattinson
Catherine Gunson
Margaret Cowell
Susan Game
Mark and Kerri Garden
Margaret and Harry Bush
Nancy and Bart Lowthe
Nancy and Bart Lowthe
Nancy and Bart Lowthe
Nancy and Bart Lowthe
Nancy and Bart Lowthe
Carol Erceg
Carol Erceg
C Oliver and K Merritt
Helen Colleran

 

 

Best Group 3 Male Entire
(Including Burmese)

Year
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
Cat
Ambritt Here Comes Ralphie (British Shorthair)
Ambritt Here Comes Ralphie (British Shorthair)
Kimara Azriel Buddy Awesome (Russian)
Kimara Azriel Buddy Awesome
Joylincar Heart Of Dreams
Owner
Pamela Lanigan
Pamela Lanigan
Lucy Nikiforos
Lucy Nikiforos
Carole Carroll

 

 

Best Group 3 Female Entire
(Including Burmese)

Year
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
Cat
Kimara Blu Shimma Aschea (Russian)
Kimara Blu Shimma Aschea (Russian)
Kimara Royal Blu Saschea (Russian)
Nicody Kieran
Cuddleton Miss Susannah
Owner
Lucy Nikiforos
Lucy Nikiforos
Lucy Nikiforos
Diana Nixon and V Cahill
Pamela Lanigan

 

 

Best Group 3 Entire
(Except Burmese)

Year
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
Cat
Windsong Savuti
Gold Gd CH Jengari Ben Hawkins
Gold Gd CH Jengari Ben Hawkins
Starkatz Graphic Art
Sup Gd CH Nandara Luke Skywalker
Plat Gd CH Nandara Luke Skywalker
CH Taliz Golden Dreamer
Sup Gd CH Tijah Cinnabar ACF AoE
Plat Gd CH Tijah Cinnabar ACF AoE
Bze Gs CH Cazary Davis
ACF Nat CH WA Sup Gd CH Purrever Miss Marblous ACF AoE
Owner
Windsong Abyssinians
Kay Woods
Kay Woods
R & J Casotti
Jenny Simons
Jenny Simons
Colin McCormack
Colin McCormack
Colin McCormack
S Rose
R & J Casotti

 

 

Best Burmese Entire

Year
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
Cat
Nicody Taylor Maid
Jemville Lil Bit Rock N Roll
Silv Gd CH Jampadeky Buddy Mine
Plat Gd CH Ashfaere She Shimmers
Gd CH Nicody Keiko
Gd CH Starkatz Viva La Rumba
Gd CH Cherie Tinkerbell
CH Malingbu Dandelion Wine
CH Roellen Sugar Plum
Gd CH Purrever Catastrophe
Malingbu Bridget
Owner
Diana Nixon
Alison Watt
David Radford
Helen Keeling
Diana and Veronica Nixon
Margaret and Harry Bush
Andrea Dey
Margaret and Harry Bush
Irene and Bob Weber
Diana and Veronica Nixon
J Simons

 

 

Best Group 3 Neuter
Male Desexed (Including Burmese)

Year
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
Cat
Osiris (V) Minecraft Warrier (Abyssinian)
Ravenclaw Neroli Sambucca (Mandalay)
Mesmereyes Silvan Malachi (Burmilla)
Joylincar Sun God Amun Ra
Joylincar Rudolph
Nareira Calvin Cline
Owner
Victoria Cayley
Barbara Johnson
Linda Horton
Lynne Moorman
Maureen Gentles
Lynne Moorman

 

 

Best Group 3 Spey
Female Desexed (Including Burmese)

Year
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
Cat
Cuddleton Miss Susannah (British Shorthair)
Mesmereyes Popees Bluebell (Burmilla)
Mesmereyes Popees Bluebell (Burmilla)
Cuddleton Miss Susannah (British Shorthair)
Mesmereyes Popees Bluebell
Mesmereyes Popees Bluebell
Owner  
Pamela Lanigan  

 } TIED

Linda Horton
Linda Horton
Pamela Lanigan
Linda Horton  
Linda Horton  

 

 

Best Group 3 Desexed
(Except Burmese)

Year
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
Cat
Joylincar Sun God Amum Ra
Mesmereyes Rainas Sebastian
Beauchene Biala
Beauchene Biala
Beauchene Biala
Beauchene Biala
Plat Gd CH Mirkwood Voodoo Magic
Dia Gd PR Nanlow Spotted Tiger
Br Gd PR Rexory Archpap Pedro
Dia Gd PR Nanlow Spotted Tiger
ACF AoE PR Llandar Warrior
Owner
Lynne Moorman
Penny Kelly
Donna Bruce
Donna Bruce
Donna Bruce
Donna Bruce
Sarah Maher
M Gentles
Steven and KT Warren
M Gentles
R & J Casotti

 

 

Best Burmese Desexed

Year
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
Cat
Ashfaere Diamond Edition
Ashfaere Diamond Edition
Nicody Burrito
Plat Gd PR Malingbu Thumbalina
Plat Gd PR Malingbu Thumbalina
Plat Gd PR Malingbu Thumbalina
Malingbu Thumbalina
Meaux Femme Fatale
Gold Gd PR Boygarrie Seductress
PR Boygarrie Seductress
PR Boygarrie Seductres
Owner
Helen Keeling
Helen Keeling
Donna Bruce
Steven Tapsell
Steven Tapsell
Steven Tapsell
Steven Tapsell
N & R Taffijn
Sue Harvey
Sue Harvey
Sue Harvey

 

 

Best Group 3 Male Kitten
(Including Burmese)

Year
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
Cat
Osiris (V) Minecraft Warrier (British Shorthair)
Mesmereyes Shadows Oberon (Burmilla)
Mesmereyes Graces Peridot (Burmilla)
Mesmereyes Silvan Malachi
Joylincar Spellbound
Owner
Victoria Cayley
Carole Galli
Carole Galli
Linda Horton
Carole Carroll

 

 

Best Group 3 Female Kitten
(Including Burmese)

Year
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
Cat
Kimara Mystery Blu Evelyna (Russian)
Rocanrole Meekas Pandora (Burmese)
Ravenclaw Odessa Adelphi (Mandalay)
Kimara Blu Shimma Aschea
Joylincar Scarlett OHara
Owner
Lucy Nikiforos
Carole Galli
Carole Galli
Lucy Nikiforos
Martyna Furst

 

 

Best Group 3 Kitten
(Except Burmese)

Year
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
Cat
Cuddleton Lady Elizabeth
Mesmereyes Kardis Levi
Frascott Eliza Doolittle
Purrever Princess Leia
Jengari Ben Hawkins
Lazyleopard Ima Star Kat
Taliz Song Sung Blu
Taliz Golden Dreamer
Tijah Fields of Gold
Tijah Windsong
Bluice Thumbalina
Owner
Pamela Lanigan
Carole Galli
Jeanne Wheeler
R & J Casotti
Kay Woods
R & J Casotti
Colin McCormack
Colin McCormack
Colin McCormack
Colin McCormack
M White/A Newton

 

 

Best Burmese Kitten

Year
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
Cat
Nicody Kieran
Malingbu Gorja Brown
Rocanrole Scarlets Ruby
Nicody Jordan
Jampaekyi Tsunami
Cherie Star Sapphire
Ashfaere She Simmers
Malingbu Thumbalina
Meaux Aires and Graces
Malingbu Pink Petunia
Nicody Giselle
Yandiah Victoria
Owner
Diana Nixon
Donna Bruce
Linda Horton
Diana and Veronica Nixon
D. Radford
Andrea Dey
Helen Keeling
Steven Tapsell
N & R Taffijn
Margaret and Harry Bush
Diana and Veronica Nixon
E Currey

 

 

Best Group 4

Year
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
Cat
Oops a Daisy
La La Lord of the Rings
Melissa
Lily
Savannah
Leonardo da Invincible (Domestic)
Bono (Companion)
La La (Domestic)
Waffles (Companion)
La La (Domestic)
Ragamuffin (Companion)
Meg (Domestic)
Ragamuffin (Companion)
Tobey Joe (Domestic)
Ragamuffin (Companion)
Owner
Lucy Nikiforos
Sandra Hayes
Susan Goodall
Mia and Michelle Bristow-Clark
Barbara Zahari
Barbara Zahari
Kirsty Connell
Sandra Hayes
Kay Woods
Sandra Hayes
Emily Woods
Dobson Family
Emily Woods
Stephen Tapsell
Emily Woods

 

 

Best Domestic
("Tawny" Memorial Plaque)

Year
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
Cat
Rupert
Rupert
Rupert
Rupert
Princess Squeak
Samantha
Ascot
Ascot
Jeffrey
Bundy
Snowy
Lizzie
Jeffrey
Owner
Brenda Heywood
Brenda Heywood
Brenda Heywood
Brenda Heywood
M Gentles
M Gentles
C Wee
C Wee
K & K Ellement
 
B Baldwin
Robina King
 

 

 

Steward of the Year

2012 Lynne Moorman

 

 

Steward of the Year
(Seamros Perpetual Trophy)

2010
2008
2007
Kay Woods
Karen Brooksby
Sandra Baraiolo

 

 

Breeder of the Year

2016 Sue Game
2015 Carole Galli
2014 Carole Galli
2013 Lucy Nikiforos

 

 

Prefix of the Year

2012
2012
2012
2011
Mewsings (Group 1) Kirsty Connell
Chicas (Group 2) Susan Game
Joylincar (Group 3) Carole Carroll
Yumni Mark and Kerri Garden

 

 

Prefix of the Year
(Lois Hooker Trophy)

2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
 
Malingbu Cattery Margaret and Harry Bush
Nanlow Cattery Nancy and Bart Lowthe
Nanlow Cattery Nancy and Bart Lowthe
Nanlow Cattery Nancy and Bart Lowthe
Nanlow Cattery Nancy and Bart Lowthe
Malingbu Cattery Margaret and Harry Bush